AnalyzeMyCar
AnalyzeMyCarUNITED KINGDOM
  • CarParc

    Cars on UK roads

    34.5M

    EV + hybrid share

    15.9%

    Avg vehicle age

    9.1 yrs

    Explore full car parc data
  • Blog
  • Report Types

    Choose your analysis

    Sample Reports
    View example vehicle reports
    Know Your Vehicle
    Detailed vehicle analysis
  • Pricing
  • Contact
AnalyzeMyCar|
Product ofAutoDAP B.V.

Comprehensive vehicle insights powered by industry-leading data providers. Search any UK vehicle by registration or VIN.

Explore

HomeCarParcBlogPricingFeaturesSample ReportContact Us

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

Registered Office

GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD

VAT: 385519364
265-269 Kingston Road
London SW19 3NW
United Kingdom

© 2026 AnalyzeMyCar – GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD. All rights reserved.

AnalyzeMyCar is not affiliated with any government body.

  1. CarParc
  2. Makes
  3. Triumph
  4. TR7
Triumph logo

Triumph TR7

1,513 on UK roads in 2025-5 vs 2024

On the road

1,513

1,513 licensed

Change vs 2024

-0.3%

-5 cars

New in 2025

2

first-time registrations

Electrified

0%

hybrid, plug-in & battery

The Triumph TR7 is an uncommon sight on UK roads, with 1,513 licensed in 2025 - down 0.3% on 2024. 2 were registered new in 2025. The fleet is overwhelmingly petrol (100%), with most in the 2.0-3.0L class. Most date from the Before 2000 era.

How many are left?

Licensed Triumph TR7 cars on the road over time

New registrations

First-time registrations per year

What the typical Triumph TR7 looks like

Fuel, engine size and age across every Triumph TR7 on the road today.

Fuel mix

Current split

1,513total
  • Petrol99.7%
  • Other0.3%

Engine size

Cars on the road by engine capacity

  • 1.6-2.0L2
  • 2.0-3.0L1,069
  • Over 3.0L442

How old are they?

Share of cars by the year they were first registered

  • Before 2000100%

MOT & reliability

2025 MOT data

How a Triumph Tr7 holds up at its MOT and how it's driven - from 307 tests, tracked across 2022-2025.

First-time pass rate

Average for its class

81.9%

307 MOT tests in 2025 · 271 first-time

Pass rate over time

2022

83.5%

2023

81.2%

2024

84.4%

2025

81.9%

▼ 1.6 pts since 2022

Pass rate by age

First-time pass rate by the car's age (tested in 2025)

Too new for an age breakdown - most haven't reached MOT age (3 years) yet, so there isn't enough history to chart.

How a Triumph Tr7 is driven

tracked across 2022-25

How much it's driven

miles a year, from 305 cars tracked across years

LowHigh
1,261miles a year · low use

97%

low · <5k

1.3%

avg · 5-15k

1.6%

high · 15k+

Most cover 151-898 miles a year (median 416).

Miles driven by age

Yearly mileage as the car ages

Driven most when newer, easing as it gets older.

Mileage & condition

Typical mileage at test

Odometer when tested (2025)

53,216
7,642middle 50%: 26,886-77,09992,284

Typical odometer rising: 53,087 → 53,268 → 53,342 → 53,216

Holds up by mileage

Pass rate as the odometer climbs

Under 40k
82.3%
40-80k
85.6%
80-120k
72.7%
120k+
80%

Petrol vs diesel

First-time pass rate by fuel

Not enough data.

A 2025 Triumph Tr7 passes first time 81.9% of the time - above the 77.6% UK average, and easing slightly year on year. The typical one is driven about 1,261 miles a year, and reliability is mostly about miles: 82.3% of low-mileage cars pass versus 80% past 120k.

Why a TR7 fails its MOT

2025 MOT data

Of 49 first-time fails, here's what gets flagged most. Most cars fail on more than one item, so shares add up past 100%.

Where a TR7 fails

Share of failed tests, by area

Lamps & electrical46.9%
Exhaust & emissions34.7%
Visibility32.7%
Brakes28.6%
Suspension26.5%
Steering14.3%
Body & structure12.2%
Tyres4.1%

Top specific defects

Exact items most often recorded as the reason a car failed

Emissions levels exceed default limits14
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen11
Service brake efficiency below minimum requirement6
Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc6
A direction indicator lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning6
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement6
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen5
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning4
Brakes imbalance across an axle such that the braking effort from any wheel is less than 70% of the maximum effort recorded from the other wheel on the same axle.4
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc4
14.3% flagged dangerous·2.9 defects per fail·49 fails analysed

Triumph TR7 - frequently asked

How many Triumph TR7 are left in the UK?
There are 1,513 Triumph TR7 cars still licensed on UK roads in 2025, down 0.3% on 2024.
How many new Triumph TR7 were registered in 2025?
2 brand-new Triumph TR7 cars were first registered in 2025.
What fuel does the typical Triumph TR7 use?
Most are petrol - about 100% of all Triumph TR7 on the road, with the majority in the 2.0-3.0L engine class. In total, 0% are electrified (hybrid, plug-in or battery).
How old is the typical Triumph TR7?
Most Triumph TR7 cars on the road today date from the Before 2000 era.
How reliable is the Triumph TR7?
81.9% of Triumph TR7 cars pass their MOT first time, compared with a UK average of 77.6% across all cars. The typical tested Triumph TR7 has around 54,071 miles on the clock.

Buying a Triumph TR7?

Before you buy a specific Triumph TR7, run its registration through AnalyzeMyCar for MOT history, mileage checks, service history and valuation.

Check a car