AnalyzeMyCar
AnalyzeMyCarUNITED KINGDOM
  • CarParc

    Cars on UK roads

    34.5M

    EV + hybrid share

    15.9%

    Avg vehicle age

    9.1 yrs

    Explore full car parc data
  • Blog
  • Report Types

    Choose your analysis

    Sample Reports
    View example vehicle reports
    Know Your Vehicle
    Detailed vehicle analysis
  • Pricing
  • Contact
AnalyzeMyCar|
Product ofAutoDAP B.V.

Comprehensive vehicle insights powered by industry-leading data providers. Search any UK vehicle by registration or VIN.

Explore

HomeCarParcBlogPricingFeaturesSample ReportContact Us

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

Registered Office

GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD

VAT: 385519364
265-269 Kingston Road
London SW19 3NW
United Kingdom

© 2026 AnalyzeMyCar – GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD. All rights reserved.

AnalyzeMyCar is not affiliated with any government body.

  1. CarParc
  2. Makes
  3. Triumph
  4. STAG
Triumph logo

Triumph STAG

5,970 on UK roads in 2025-98 vs 2024

On the road

5,970

5,970 licensed

Change vs 2024

-1.6%

-98 cars

New in 2025

2

first-time registrations

Electrified

0%

hybrid, plug-in & battery

The Triumph STAG has a steady presence on UK roads, with 5,970 licensed in 2025 - down 1.6% on 2024. 2 were registered new in 2025. The fleet is overwhelmingly petrol (100%), with most in the Over 3.0L class. Most date from the Before 2000 era.

How many are left?

Licensed Triumph STAG cars on the road over time

New registrations

First-time registrations per year

What the typical Triumph STAG looks like

Fuel, engine size and age across every Triumph STAG on the road today.

Fuel mix

Current split

5,970total
  • Petrol99.9%
  • Diesel0.1%
  • Battery Electric0.0%
  • Other0.0%

Engine size

Cars on the road by engine capacity

  • Electric1
  • 1.6-2.0L1
  • 2.0-3.0L80
  • Over 3.0L5,888

How old are they?

Share of cars by the year they were first registered

  • Before 2000100%
  • 2005-20090%

MOT & reliability

2025 MOT data

How a Triumph Stag holds up at its MOT and how it's driven - from 1,052 tests, tracked across 2022-2025.

First-time pass rate

Average for its class

85.5%

1,052 MOT tests in 2025 · 935 first-time

Pass rate over time

2022

81.9%

2023

83.4%

2024

84.1%

2025

85.5%

▲ 3.6 pts since 2022

Pass rate by age

First-time pass rate by the car's age (tested in 2025)

Too new for an age breakdown - most haven't reached MOT age (3 years) yet, so there isn't enough history to chart.

How a Triumph Stag is driven

tracked across 2022-25

How much it's driven

miles a year, from 1,017 cars tracked across years

LowHigh
1,482miles a year · low use

96.9%

low · <5k

1.1%

avg · 5-15k

2.1%

high · 15k+

Most cover 187-1,110 miles a year (median 533).

Miles driven by age

Yearly mileage as the car ages

Driven most when newer, easing as it gets older.

Mileage & condition

Typical mileage at test

Odometer when tested (2025)

51,558
8,144middle 50%: 23,493-78,66691,911

Typical odometer rising: 51,283 → 52,592 → 51,525 → 51,558

Holds up by mileage

Pass rate as the odometer climbs

Under 40k
84.2%
40-80k
84.9%
80-120k
88.8%
120k+
100%

Petrol vs diesel

First-time pass rate by fuel

Not enough data.

A 2025 Triumph Stag passes first time 85.5% of the time - above the 77.6% UK average. The typical one is driven about 1,482 miles a year, and reliability is mostly about miles: 84.2% of low-mileage cars pass versus 100% past 120k.

Why a STAG fails its MOT

2025 MOT data

Of 136 first-time fails, here's what gets flagged most. Most cars fail on more than one item, so shares add up past 100%.

Where a STAG fails

Share of failed tests, by area

Lamps & electrical50%
Brakes39%
Visibility28.7%
Suspension27.9%
Steering19.9%
Exhaust & emissions14.7%
Body & structure8.8%
Seat belts5.1%

Top specific defects

Exact items most often recorded as the reason a car failed

Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen31
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED23
Brakes imbalance across an axle such that the braking effort from any wheel is less than 70% of the maximum effort recorded from the other wheel on the same axle.22
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements19
Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc19
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn15
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement13
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning13
Emissions levels exceed default limits13
Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake11
19.9% flagged dangerous·2.9 defects per fail·136 fails analysed

Triumph STAG - frequently asked

How many Triumph STAG are left in the UK?
There are 5,970 Triumph STAG cars still licensed on UK roads in 2025, down 1.6% on 2024.
How many new Triumph STAG were registered in 2025?
2 brand-new Triumph STAG cars were first registered in 2025.
What fuel does the typical Triumph STAG use?
Most are petrol - about 100% of all Triumph STAG on the road, with the majority in the Over 3.0L engine class. In total, 0% are electrified (hybrid, plug-in or battery).
How old is the typical Triumph STAG?
Most Triumph STAG cars on the road today date from the Before 2000 era.
How reliable is the Triumph STAG?
85.5% of Triumph STAG cars pass their MOT first time, compared with a UK average of 77.6% across all cars. The typical tested Triumph STAG has around 53,775 miles on the clock.

Buying a Triumph STAG?

Before you buy a specific Triumph STAG, run its registration through AnalyzeMyCar for MOT history, mileage checks, service history and valuation.

Check a car