AnalyzeMyCar
AnalyzeMyCarUNITED KINGDOM
  • CarParc

    Cars on UK roads

    34.5M

    EV + hybrid share

    15.9%

    Avg vehicle age

    9.1 yrs

    Explore full car parc data
  • Blog
  • Report Types

    Choose your analysis

    Sample Reports
    View example vehicle reports
    Know Your Vehicle
    Detailed vehicle analysis
  • Pricing
  • Contact
AnalyzeMyCar|
Product ofAutoDAP B.V.

Comprehensive vehicle insights powered by industry-leading data providers. Search any UK vehicle by registration or VIN.

Explore

HomeCarParcBlogPricingFeaturesSample ReportContact Us

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

Registered Office

GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD

VAT: 385519364
265-269 Kingston Road
London SW19 3NW
United Kingdom

© 2026 AnalyzeMyCar – GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD. All rights reserved.

AnalyzeMyCar is not affiliated with any government body.

  1. CarParc
  2. Makes
  3. Triumph
  4. 2000
Triumph logo

Triumph 2000

734 on UK roads in 2025-30 vs 2024

On the road

734

734 licensed

Change vs 2024

-3.9%

-30 cars

New in 2025

1

first-time registrations

Electrified

0%

hybrid, plug-in & battery

The Triumph 2000 is an uncommon sight on UK roads, with 734 licensed in 2025 - down 3.9% on 2024. 1 was registered new in 2025. The fleet is overwhelmingly petrol (100%), with most in the 2.0-3.0L class. Most date from the Before 2000 era.

How many are left?

Licensed Triumph 2000 cars on the road over time

New registrations

First-time registrations per year

What the typical Triumph 2000 looks like

Fuel, engine size and age across every Triumph 2000 on the road today.

Fuel mix

Current split

734total
  • Petrol99.9%
  • Other0.1%

Engine size

Cars on the road by engine capacity

  • Under 1.0L1
  • 1.6-2.0L1
  • 2.0-3.0L723
  • Over 3.0L9

How old are they?

Share of cars by the year they were first registered

  • Before 2000100%

MOT & reliability

2025 MOT data

How a Triumph 2000 holds up at its MOT and how it's driven - from 91 tests, tracked across 2022-2025.

First-time pass rate

Average for its class

88.1%

91 MOT tests in 2025 · 84 first-time

Pass rate over time

2022

90.1%

2023

84.3%

2024

87.8%

2025

88.1%

▼ 2 pts since 2022

Pass rate by age

First-time pass rate by the car's age (tested in 2025)

Too new for an age breakdown - most haven't reached MOT age (3 years) yet, so there isn't enough history to chart.

How a Triumph 2000 is driven

tracked across 2022-25

How much it's driven

miles a year, from 86 cars tracked across years

LowHigh
1,752miles a year · low use

96.5%

low · <5k

0%

avg · 5-15k

3.5%

high · 15k+

Most cover 247-1,280 miles a year (median 522).

Miles driven by age

Yearly mileage as the car ages

Driven most when newer, easing as it gets older.

Mileage & condition

Typical mileage at test

Odometer when tested (2025)

50,589
8,528middle 50%: 19,950-79,11990,645

Typical odometer rising: 49,221 → 52,846 → 49,455 → 50,589

Holds up by mileage

Pass rate as the odometer climbs

Under 40k
93.8%
40-80k
78.8%
80-120k
94.4%

Petrol vs diesel

First-time pass rate by fuel

Not enough data.

A 2025 Triumph 2000 passes first time 88.1% of the time - above the 77.6% UK average, and easing slightly year on year. The typical one is driven about 1,752 miles a year, and reliability is mostly about miles: 93.8% of low-mileage cars pass versus 94.4% past 120k.

Why a 2000 fails its MOT

2025 MOT data

Of 10 first-time fails, here's what gets flagged most. Most cars fail on more than one item, so shares add up past 100%.

Where a 2000 fails

Share of failed tests, by area

Suspension80%
Steering60%
Brakes50%
Visibility40%
Lamps & electrical30%
Exhaust & emissions20%
Body & structure20%
Seat belts10%

Top specific defects

Exact items most often recorded as the reason a car failed

The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired5
Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc5
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen4
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn3
Braking effort not recording at a wheel2
A wheel bearing with excessive play2
Brakes imbalance across an axle such that the braking effort from any wheel is less than 70% of the maximum effort recorded from the other wheel on the same axle.2
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc2
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED2
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1
20% flagged dangerous·5.6 defects per fail·10 fails analysed

Triumph 2000 - frequently asked

How many Triumph 2000 are left in the UK?
There are 734 Triumph 2000 cars still licensed on UK roads in 2025, down 3.9% on 2024.
How many new Triumph 2000 were registered in 2025?
1 brand-new Triumph 2000 car was first registered in 2025.
What fuel does the typical Triumph 2000 use?
Most are petrol - about 100% of all Triumph 2000 on the road, with the majority in the 2.0-3.0L engine class. In total, 0% are electrified (hybrid, plug-in or battery).
How old is the typical Triumph 2000?
Most Triumph 2000 cars on the road today date from the Before 2000 era.
How reliable is the Triumph 2000?
88.1% of Triumph 2000 cars pass their MOT first time, compared with a UK average of 77.6% across all cars. The typical tested Triumph 2000 has around 52,871 miles on the clock.

Buying a Triumph 2000?

Before you buy a specific Triumph 2000, run its registration through AnalyzeMyCar for MOT history, mileage checks, service history and valuation.

Check a car