AnalyzeMyCar
AnalyzeMyCarUNITED KINGDOM
  • CarParc

    Cars on UK roads

    34.5M

    EV + hybrid share

    15.9%

    Avg vehicle age

    9.1 yrs

    Explore full car parc data
  • Blog
  • Report Types

    Choose your analysis

    Sample Reports
    View example vehicle reports
    Know Your Vehicle
    Detailed vehicle analysis
  • Pricing
  • Contact
AnalyzeMyCar|
Product ofAutoDAP B.V.

Comprehensive vehicle insights powered by industry-leading data providers. Search any UK vehicle by registration or VIN.

Explore

HomeCarParcBlogPricingFeaturesSample ReportContact Us

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

Registered Office

GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD

VAT: 385519364
265-269 Kingston Road
London SW19 3NW
United Kingdom

© 2026 AnalyzeMyCar – GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD. All rights reserved.

AnalyzeMyCar is not affiliated with any government body.

  1. CarParc
  2. Makes
  3. Rover
  4. RANGE ROVER
Rover logo

Rover RANGE ROVER

1,429 on UK roads in 2025+10 vs 2024

On the road

1,429

1,429 licensed

Change vs 2024

+0.7%

+10 cars

New in 2025

2

first-time registrations

Electrified

0%

hybrid, plug-in & battery

The Rover RANGE ROVER is an uncommon sight on UK roads, with 1,429 licensed in 2025 - up 0.7% on 2024. 2 were registered new in 2025. The fleet is overwhelmingly petrol (72%), with most in the Over 3.0L class. Most date from the Before 2000 era.

How many are left?

Licensed Rover RANGE ROVER cars on the road over time

New registrations

First-time registrations per year

What the typical Rover RANGE ROVER looks like

Fuel, engine size and age across every Rover RANGE ROVER on the road today.

Fuel mix

Current split

1,429total
  • Petrol71.7%
  • Diesel25.7%
  • Other2.6%

Engine size

Cars on the road by engine capacity

  • Electric1
  • Under 1.0L1
  • 1.6-2.0L1
  • 2.0-3.0L245
  • Over 3.0L1,181

How old are they?

Share of cars by the year they were first registered

  • Before 200099%
  • 2000-20041%
  • 2005-20090%

MOT & reliability

2025 MOT data

How a Rover Range Rover holds up at its MOT and how it's driven - from 12 tests, tracked across 2022-2025.

First-time pass rate

Average for its class

66.7%

12 MOT tests in 2025 · 9 first-time

Pass rate over time

2022

50%

2023

84.6%

2024

66.7%

2025

66.7%

▲ 16.7 pts since 2022

Pass rate by age

First-time pass rate by the car's age (tested in 2025)

Too new for an age breakdown - most haven't reached MOT age (3 years) yet, so there isn't enough history to chart.

How a Rover Range Rover is driven

tracked across 2022-25

How much it's driven

miles a year, from 13 cars tracked across years

LowHigh
3,178miles a year · low use

69.2%

low · <5k

30.8%

avg · 5-15k

0%

high · 15k+

Most cover 536-6,224 miles a year (median 1,499).

Miles driven by age

Yearly mileage as the car ages

Driven most when newer, easing as it gets older.

Mileage & condition

Typical mileage at test

Odometer when tested (2025)

110,095
69,185middle 50%: 74,833-151,997158,281

Typical odometer rising: 104,580 → 119,392 → 115,746 → 110,095

Holds up by mileage

Pass rate as the odometer climbs

40-80k
66.7%
80-120k
66.7%
120k+
66.7%

Petrol vs diesel

First-time pass rate by fuel

Not enough data.

A 2025 Rover Range Rover passes first time 66.7% of the time - below the 77.6% UK average. The typical one is driven about 3,178 miles a year, and reliability is mostly about miles: 66.7% of low-mileage cars pass versus 66.7% past 120k.

Why a RANGE ROVER fails its MOT

2025 MOT data

Of 3 first-time fails, here's what gets flagged most. Most cars fail on more than one item, so shares add up past 100%.

Where a RANGE ROVER fails

Share of failed tests, by area

Tyres33.3%
Lamps & electrical33.3%
Steering33.3%
Brakes33.3%
Suspension33.3%

Top specific defects

Exact items most often recorded as the reason a car failed

Lamp emitted colour, position or intensity not in accordance with the requirements1
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded1
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc1
Headlamp emitted colour, position or intensity not in accordance with the requirements1
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play1
A position lamp adversely affected by the operation of any other lamp1
Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc1
Lamp not securely attached1
33.3% flagged dangerous·3 defects per fail·3 fails analysed

Rover RANGE ROVER - frequently asked

How many Rover RANGE ROVER are left in the UK?
There are 1,429 Rover RANGE ROVER cars still licensed on UK roads in 2025, up 0.7% on 2024.
How many new Rover RANGE ROVER were registered in 2025?
2 brand-new Rover RANGE ROVER cars were first registered in 2025.
What fuel does the typical Rover RANGE ROVER use?
Most are petrol - about 72% of all Rover RANGE ROVER on the road, with the majority in the Over 3.0L engine class. In total, 0% are electrified (hybrid, plug-in or battery).
How old is the typical Rover RANGE ROVER?
Most Rover RANGE ROVER cars on the road today date from the Before 2000 era.
How reliable is the Rover RANGE ROVER?
66.7% of Rover RANGE ROVER cars pass their MOT first time, compared with a UK average of 77.6% across all cars. The typical tested Rover RANGE ROVER has around 104,933 miles on the clock.

Buying a Rover RANGE ROVER?

Before you buy a specific Rover RANGE ROVER, run its registration through AnalyzeMyCar for MOT history, mileage checks, service history and valuation.

Check a car