AnalyzeMyCar
AnalyzeMyCarUNITED KINGDOM
  • CarParc

    Cars on UK roads

    34.5M

    EV + hybrid share

    15.9%

    Avg vehicle age

    9.1 yrs

    Explore full car parc data
  • Blog
  • Report Types

    Choose your analysis

    Sample Reports
    View example vehicle reports
    Know Your Vehicle
    Detailed vehicle analysis
  • Pricing
  • Contact
AnalyzeMyCar|
Product ofAutoDAP B.V.

Comprehensive vehicle insights powered by industry-leading data providers. Search any UK vehicle by registration or VIN.

Explore

HomeCarParcBlogPricingFeaturesSample ReportContact Us

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

Registered Office

GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD

VAT: 385519364
265-269 Kingston Road
London SW19 3NW
United Kingdom

© 2026 AnalyzeMyCar – GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD. All rights reserved.

AnalyzeMyCar is not affiliated with any government body.

  1. CarParc
  2. Makes
  3. Mercedes
  4. 200
Mercedes logo

Mercedes 200

5,868 on UK roads in 2025+86 vs 2024

On the road

5,868

5,868 licensed

Change vs 2024

+1.5%

+86 cars

New in 2025

62

first-time registrations

Electrified

0%

hybrid, plug-in & battery

The Mercedes 200 has a steady presence on UK roads, with 5,868 licensed in 2025 - up 1.5% on 2024. 62 were registered new in 2025. The fleet is overwhelmingly petrol (94%), with most in the 2.0-3.0L class. Most date from the Before 2000 era.

How many are left?

Licensed Mercedes 200 cars on the road over time

New registrations

First-time registrations per year

What the typical Mercedes 200 looks like

Fuel, engine size and age across every Mercedes 200 on the road today.

Fuel mix

Current split

5,868total
  • Petrol94.0%
  • Diesel5.8%
  • Battery Electric0.0%
  • Other0.2%

Engine size

Cars on the road by engine capacity

  • Electric2
  • Under 1.0L11
  • 1.0-1.6L4
  • 1.6-2.0L23
  • 2.0-3.0L5,581
  • Over 3.0L247

How old are they?

Share of cars by the year they were first registered

  • Before 200098%
  • 2000-20041%
  • 2005-20090%
  • 2010-20140%
  • 2015-20190%
  • 2020-20250%

MOT & reliability

2025 MOT data

How a Mercedes 200 holds up at its MOT and how it's driven - from 594 tests, tracked across 2022-2025.

First-time pass rate

Average for its class

79.3%

594 MOT tests in 2025 · 517 first-time

Pass rate over time

2022

74.2%

2023

74.8%

2024

77%

2025

79.3%

▲ 5.1 pts since 2022

Pass rate by age

First-time pass rate by the car's age (tested in 2025)

How a Mercedes 200 is driven

tracked across 2022-25

How much it's driven

miles a year, from 650 cars tracked across years

LowHigh
3,877miles a year · low use

72.8%

low · <5k

23.5%

avg · 5-15k

3.7%

high · 15k+

Most cover 553-5,462 miles a year (median 1,943).

Miles driven by age

Yearly mileage as the car ages

Driven most when newer, easing as it gets older.

Mileage & condition

Typical mileage at test

Odometer when tested (2025)

105,850
41,003middle 50%: 63,590-137,246180,928

Typical odometer rising: 110,552 → 109,979 → 106,530 → 105,850

Holds up by mileage

Pass rate as the odometer climbs

Under 40k
90%
40-80k
83.5%
80-120k
77.7%
120k+
74.4%

Petrol vs diesel

First-time pass rate by fuel

Not enough data.

A 2025 Mercedes 200 passes first time 79.3% of the time - above the 77.6% UK average. The typical one is driven about 3,877 miles a year, and reliability is mostly about miles: 90% of low-mileage cars pass versus 74.4% past 120k.

Why a 200 fails its MOT

2025 MOT data

Of 107 first-time fails, here's what gets flagged most. Most cars fail on more than one item, so shares add up past 100%.

Where a 200 fails

Share of failed tests, by area

Suspension49.5%
Brakes30.8%
Lamps & electrical29.9%
Exhaust & emissions25.2%
Tyres19.6%
Body & structure15.9%
Visibility11.2%
Steering8.4%

Top specific defects

Exact items most often recorded as the reason a car failed

The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired17
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn15
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc15
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning14
Emissions levels exceed default limits13
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements12
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened10
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements9
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement9
Exhaust system leaking or insecure8
29% flagged dangerous·3.1 defects per fail·107 fails analysed

Mercedes 200 - frequently asked

How many Mercedes 200 are left in the UK?
There are 5,868 Mercedes 200 cars still licensed on UK roads in 2025, up 1.5% on 2024.
How many new Mercedes 200 were registered in 2025?
62 brand-new Mercedes 200 cars were first registered in 2025.
What fuel does the typical Mercedes 200 use?
Most are petrol - about 94% of all Mercedes 200 on the road, with the majority in the 2.0-3.0L engine class. In total, 0% are electrified (hybrid, plug-in or battery).
How old is the typical Mercedes 200?
Most Mercedes 200 cars on the road today date from the Before 2000 era.
How reliable is the Mercedes 200?
79.3% of Mercedes 200 cars pass their MOT first time, compared with a UK average of 77.6% across all cars. The typical tested Mercedes 200 has around 98,282 miles on the clock.

Buying a Mercedes 200?

Before you buy a specific Mercedes 200, run its registration through AnalyzeMyCar for MOT history, mileage checks, service history and valuation.

Check a car