AnalyzeMyCar
AnalyzeMyCarUNITED KINGDOM
  • CarParc

    Cars on UK roads

    34.5M

    EV + hybrid share

    15.9%

    Avg vehicle age

    9.1 yrs

    Explore full car parc data
  • Blog
  • Report Types

    Choose your analysis

    Sample Reports
    View example vehicle reports
    Know Your Vehicle
    Detailed vehicle analysis
  • Pricing
  • Contact
AnalyzeMyCar|
Product ofAutoDAP B.V.

Comprehensive vehicle insights powered by industry-leading data providers. Search any UK vehicle by registration or VIN.

Explore

HomeCarParcBlogPricingFeaturesSample ReportContact Us

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

Registered Office

GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD

VAT: 385519364
265-269 Kingston Road
London SW19 3NW
United Kingdom

© 2026 AnalyzeMyCar – GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD. All rights reserved.

AnalyzeMyCar is not affiliated with any government body.

  1. CarParc
  2. Makes
  3. Mercedes
  4. 190
Mercedes logo

Mercedes 190

2,118 on UK roads in 2025-87 vs 2024

On the road

2,118

2,118 licensed

Change vs 2024

-3.9%

-87 cars

New in 2025

16

first-time registrations

Electrified

0%

hybrid, plug-in & battery

The Mercedes 190 is an uncommon sight on UK roads, with 2,118 licensed in 2025 - down 3.9% on 2024. 16 were registered new in 2025. The fleet is overwhelmingly petrol (90%), with most in the 2.0-3.0L class. Most date from the Before 2000 era.

How many are left?

Licensed Mercedes 190 cars on the road over time

New registrations

First-time registrations per year

What the typical Mercedes 190 looks like

Fuel, engine size and age across every Mercedes 190 on the road today.

Fuel mix

Current split

2,118total
  • Petrol90.2%
  • Diesel9.7%
  • Other0.1%

Engine size

Cars on the road by engine capacity

  • 1.0-1.6L2
  • 1.6-2.0L605
  • 2.0-3.0L1,506
  • Over 3.0L5

How old are they?

Share of cars by the year they were first registered

  • Before 2000100%
  • 2000-20040%

MOT & reliability

2025 MOT data

How a Mercedes 190 holds up at its MOT and how it's driven - from 618 tests, tracked across 2022-2025.

First-time pass rate

Average for its class

78.5%

618 MOT tests in 2025 · 530 first-time

Pass rate over time

2022

73.8%

2023

79.3%

2024

77.7%

2025

78.5%

▲ 4.7 pts since 2022

Pass rate by age

First-time pass rate by the car's age (tested in 2025)

Too new for an age breakdown - most haven't reached MOT age (3 years) yet, so there isn't enough history to chart.

How a Mercedes 190 is driven

tracked across 2022-25

How much it's driven

miles a year, from 617 cars tracked across years

LowHigh
2,359miles a year · low use

88%

low · <5k

10.4%

avg · 5-15k

1.6%

high · 15k+

Most cover 189-2,598 miles a year (median 846).

Miles driven by age

Yearly mileage as the car ages

Driven most when newer, easing as it gets older.

Mileage & condition

Typical mileage at test

Odometer when tested (2025)

123,961
55,112middle 50%: 83,200-155,418199,499

Typical odometer rising: 122,537 → 123,143 → 121,191 → 123,961

Holds up by mileage

Pass rate as the odometer climbs

Under 40k
96.3%
40-80k
80.2%
80-120k
79.7%
120k+
75.2%

Petrol vs diesel

First-time pass rate by fuel

Not enough data.

A 2025 Mercedes 190 passes first time 78.5% of the time - above the 77.6% UK average. The typical one is driven about 2,359 miles a year, and reliability is mostly about miles: 96.3% of low-mileage cars pass versus 75.2% past 120k.

Why a 190 fails its MOT

2025 MOT data

Of 114 first-time fails, here's what gets flagged most. Most cars fail on more than one item, so shares add up past 100%.

Where a 190 fails

Share of failed tests, by area

Suspension41.2%
Lamps & electrical37.7%
Brakes32.5%
Body & structure26.3%
Exhaust & emissions23.7%
Visibility14.9%
Tyres10.5%
Seat belts8.8%

Top specific defects

Exact items most often recorded as the reason a car failed

Emissions levels exceed default limits18
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired15
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning11
A direction indicator lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning11
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn10
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc10
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen9
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements9
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen8
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning7
26.3% flagged dangerous·3.2 defects per fail·114 fails analysed

Mercedes 190 - frequently asked

How many Mercedes 190 are left in the UK?
There are 2,118 Mercedes 190 cars still licensed on UK roads in 2025, down 3.9% on 2024.
How many new Mercedes 190 were registered in 2025?
16 brand-new Mercedes 190 cars were first registered in 2025.
What fuel does the typical Mercedes 190 use?
Most are petrol - about 90% of all Mercedes 190 on the road, with the majority in the 2.0-3.0L engine class. In total, 0% are electrified (hybrid, plug-in or battery).
How old is the typical Mercedes 190?
Most Mercedes 190 cars on the road today date from the Before 2000 era.
How reliable is the Mercedes 190?
78.5% of Mercedes 190 cars pass their MOT first time, compared with a UK average of 77.6% across all cars. The typical tested Mercedes 190 has around 117,938 miles on the clock.

Buying a Mercedes 190?

Before you buy a specific Mercedes 190, run its registration through AnalyzeMyCar for MOT history, mileage checks, service history and valuation.

Check a car