AnalyzeMyCar
AnalyzeMyCarUNITED KINGDOM
  • CarParc

    Cars on UK roads

    34.5M

    EV + hybrid share

    15.9%

    Avg vehicle age

    9.1 yrs

    Explore full car parc data
  • Blog
  • Report Types

    Choose your analysis

    Sample Reports
    View example vehicle reports
    Know Your Vehicle
    Detailed vehicle analysis
  • Pricing
  • Contact
AnalyzeMyCar|
Product ofAutoDAP B.V.

Comprehensive vehicle insights powered by industry-leading data providers. Search any UK vehicle by registration or VIN.

Explore

HomeCarParcBlogPricingFeaturesSample ReportContact Us

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

Registered Office

GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD

VAT: 385519364
265-269 Kingston Road
London SW19 3NW
United Kingdom

© 2026 AnalyzeMyCar – GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD. All rights reserved.

AnalyzeMyCar is not affiliated with any government body.

  1. CarParc
  2. Makes
  3. Kia
  4. SORENTO
Kia logo

Kia SORENTO

40,612 on UK roads in 2025+62 vs 2024

On the road

40,612

40,612 licensed

Change vs 2024

+0.2%

+62 cars

New in 2025

2,429

first-time registrations

Electrified

19.7%

hybrid, plug-in & battery

The Kia SORENTO has a steady presence on UK roads, with 40,612 licensed in 2025 - up 0.2% on 2024. 2,429 were registered new in 2025. The fleet is overwhelmingly diesel (80%), with most in the 2.0-3.0L class. Most date from the 2015-2019 era.

How many are left?

Licensed Kia SORENTO cars on the road over time

New registrations

First-time registrations per year

What the typical Kia SORENTO looks like

Fuel, engine size and age across every Kia SORENTO on the road today.

Fuel mix

Current split

40,612total
  • Petrol0.2%
  • Diesel80.1%
  • Hybrid13.9%
  • Plug-in Hybrid5.9%
  • Other0.0%

Engine size

Cars on the road by engine capacity

  • Under 1.0L1
  • 1.6-2.0L8,019
  • 2.0-3.0L32,532
  • Over 3.0L60

How old are they?

Share of cars by the year they were first registered

  • 2000-20041%
  • 2005-20099%
  • 2010-201423%
  • 2015-201938%
  • 2020-202531%

MOT & reliability

2025 MOT data

How a Kia Sorento holds up at its MOT and how it's driven - from 37,994 tests, tracked across 2022-2025.

First-time pass rate

Average for its class

73%

37,994 MOT tests in 2025 · 30,628 first-time

Pass rate over time

2022

74.3%

2023

73.4%

2024

73.1%

2025

73%

▼ 1.3 pts since 2022

Pass rate by age

First-time pass rate by the car's age (tested in 2025)

How a Kia Sorento is driven

tracked across 2022-25

How much it's driven

miles a year, from 34,871 cars tracked across years

LowHigh
7,748miles a year · average use

27.4%

low · <5k

66.8%

avg · 5-15k

5.8%

high · 15k+

Most cover 4,744-9,998 miles a year (median 7,157).

Miles driven by age

Yearly mileage as the car ages

Driven most when newer, easing as it gets older.

Mileage & condition

Typical mileage at test

Odometer when tested (2025)

88,794
44,346middle 50%: 61,952-112,323136,243

Typical odometer rising: 76,753 → 79,994 → 84,192 → 88,794

Holds up by mileage

Pass rate as the odometer climbs

Under 40k
89.5%
40-80k
80.8%
80-120k
68.5%
120k+
60.8%

Petrol vs diesel

First-time pass rate by fuel

Diesel

30,462 tests

73%

A 2025 Kia Sorento passes first time 73% of the time - below the 77.6% UK average, and easing slightly year on year. The typical one is driven about 7,748 miles a year, and reliability is mostly about miles: 89.5% of low-mileage cars pass versus 60.8% past 120k.

Why a SORENTO fails its MOT

2025 MOT data

Of 8,278 first-time fails, here's what gets flagged most. Most cars fail on more than one item, so shares add up past 100%.

Where a SORENTO fails

Share of failed tests, by area

Suspension42.3%
Brakes35.5%
Lamps & electrical25.9%
Tyres21.6%
Steering18.1%
Body & structure13.7%
Visibility9.2%
Exhaust & emissions7%

Top specific defects

Exact items most often recorded as the reason a car failed

A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2,039
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play1,124
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm975
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements772
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement705
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning529
A tyre seriously damaged528
A tyre cords visible or damaged503
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc492
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements419
34.4% flagged dangerous·2.7 defects per fail·8,278 fails analysed

Kia SORENTO - frequently asked

How many Kia SORENTO are left in the UK?
There are 40,612 Kia SORENTO cars still licensed on UK roads in 2025, up 0.2% on 2024.
How many new Kia SORENTO were registered in 2025?
2,429 brand-new Kia SORENTO cars were first registered in 2025.
What fuel does the typical Kia SORENTO use?
Most are diesel - about 80% of all Kia SORENTO on the road, with the majority in the 2.0-3.0L engine class. In total, 19.7% are electrified (hybrid, plug-in or battery).
How old is the typical Kia SORENTO?
Most Kia SORENTO cars on the road today date from the 2015-2019 era.
How reliable is the Kia SORENTO?
73% of Kia SORENTO cars pass their MOT first time, compared with a UK average of 77.6% across all cars. The typical tested Kia SORENTO has around 86,049 miles on the clock.

Buying a Kia SORENTO?

Before you buy a specific Kia SORENTO, run its registration through AnalyzeMyCar for MOT history, mileage checks, service history and valuation.

Check a car