AnalyzeMyCar
AnalyzeMyCarUNITED KINGDOM
  • CarParc

    Cars on UK roads

    34.5M

    EV + hybrid share

    15.9%

    Avg vehicle age

    9.1 yrs

    Explore full car parc data
  • Blog
  • Report Types

    Choose your analysis

    Sample Reports
    View example vehicle reports
    Know Your Vehicle
    Detailed vehicle analysis
  • Pricing
  • Contact
AnalyzeMyCar|
Product ofAutoDAP B.V.

Comprehensive vehicle insights powered by industry-leading data providers. Search any UK vehicle by registration or VIN.

Explore

HomeCarParcBlogPricingFeaturesSample ReportContact Us

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

Registered Office

GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD

VAT: 385519364
265-269 Kingston Road
London SW19 3NW
United Kingdom

© 2026 AnalyzeMyCar – GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD. All rights reserved.

AnalyzeMyCar is not affiliated with any government body.

  1. CarParc
  2. Makes
  3. Jaguar
  4. F-PACE
Jaguar logo

Jaguar F-PACE

68,387 on UK roads in 2025-705 vs 2024

On the road

68,387

68,387 licensed

Change vs 2024

-1%

-705 cars

New in 2025

13

first-time registrations

Electrified

6%

hybrid, plug-in & battery

The Jaguar F-PACE is a common sight on UK roads, with 68,387 licensed in 2025 - down 1% on 2024. 13 were registered new in 2025. The fleet is overwhelmingly diesel (78%), with most in the 2.0-3.0L class. Most date from the 2015-2019 era.

How many are left?

Licensed Jaguar F-PACE cars on the road over time

New registrations

First-time registrations per year

What the typical Jaguar F-PACE looks like

Fuel, engine size and age across every Jaguar F-PACE on the road today.

Fuel mix

Current split

68,387total
  • Petrol15.9%
  • Diesel78.1%
  • Hybrid0.0%
  • Plug-in Hybrid6.0%

Engine size

Cars on the road by engine capacity

  • 2.0-3.0L57,644
  • Over 3.0L10,743

How old are they?

Share of cars by the year they were first registered

  • 2015-201955%
  • 2020-202545%

MOT & reliability

2025 MOT data

How a Jaguar F Pace holds up at its MOT and how it's driven - from 52,764 tests, tracked across 2022-2025.

First-time pass rate

Average for its class

86.9%

52,764 MOT tests in 2025 · 47,068 first-time

Pass rate over time

2022

89.1%

2023

88.3%

2024

87.3%

2025

86.9%

▼ 2.2 pts since 2022

Pass rate by age

First-time pass rate by the car's age (tested in 2025)

How a Jaguar F Pace is driven

tracked across 2022-25

How much it's driven

miles a year, from 46,901 cars tracked across years

LowHigh
8,636miles a year · average use

17.7%

low · <5k

75.3%

avg · 5-15k

7%

high · 15k+

Most cover 5,788-10,798 miles a year (median 8,052).

Miles driven by age

Yearly mileage as the car ages

Driven most when newer, easing as it gets older.

Mileage & condition

Typical mileage at test

Odometer when tested (2025)

61,407
32,169middle 50%: 43,774-76,16693,553

Typical odometer rising: 40,095 → 45,677 → 53,716 → 61,407

Holds up by mileage

Pass rate as the odometer climbs

Under 40k
91.5%
40-80k
86.9%
80-120k
82.7%
120k+
80.3%

Petrol vs diesel

First-time pass rate by fuel

Diesel

39,489 tests

86.4%

Petrol

7,562 tests

89.5%

A 2025 Jaguar F Pace passes first time 86.9% of the time - above the 77.6% UK average, and easing slightly year on year. The typical one is driven about 8,636 miles a year, and reliability is mostly about miles: 91.5% of low-mileage cars pass versus 80.3% past 120k.

Why a F-PACE fails its MOT

2025 MOT data

Of 6,184 first-time fails, here's what gets flagged most. Most cars fail on more than one item, so shares add up past 100%.

Where a F-PACE fails

Share of failed tests, by area

Tyres28.2%
Brakes23.3%
Steering19.8%
Visibility14.8%
Lamps & electrical13.9%
Exhaust & emissions13.4%
Suspension7.9%
Body & structure2.9%

Top specific defects

Exact items most often recorded as the reason a car failed

A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm854
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements846
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play840
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction685
A tyre seriously damaged672
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen562
Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc424
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen301
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened200
An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning171
34.1% flagged dangerous·1.7 defects per fail·6,184 fails analysed

Jaguar F-PACE - frequently asked

How many Jaguar F-PACE are left in the UK?
There are 68,387 Jaguar F-PACE cars still licensed on UK roads in 2025, down 1% on 2024.
How many new Jaguar F-PACE were registered in 2025?
13 brand-new Jaguar F-PACE cars were first registered in 2025.
What fuel does the typical Jaguar F-PACE use?
Most are diesel - about 78% of all Jaguar F-PACE on the road, with the majority in the 2.0-3.0L engine class. In total, 6% are electrified (hybrid, plug-in or battery).
How old is the typical Jaguar F-PACE?
Most Jaguar F-PACE cars on the road today date from the 2015-2019 era.
How reliable is the Jaguar F-PACE?
86.9% of Jaguar F-PACE cars pass their MOT first time, compared with a UK average of 77.6% across all cars. The typical tested Jaguar F-PACE has around 58,577 miles on the clock.

Buying a Jaguar F-PACE?

Before you buy a specific Jaguar F-PACE, run its registration through AnalyzeMyCar for MOT history, mileage checks, service history and valuation.

Check a car