AnalyzeMyCar
AnalyzeMyCarUNITED KINGDOM
  • CarParc

    Cars on UK roads

    34.5M

    EV + hybrid share

    15.9%

    Avg vehicle age

    9.1 yrs

    Explore full car parc data
  • Blog
  • Report Types

    Choose your analysis

    Sample Reports
    View example vehicle reports
    Know Your Vehicle
    Detailed vehicle analysis
  • Pricing
  • Contact
AnalyzeMyCar|
Product ofAutoDAP B.V.

Comprehensive vehicle insights powered by industry-leading data providers. Search any UK vehicle by registration or VIN.

Explore

HomeCarParcBlogPricingFeaturesSample ReportContact Us

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

Registered Office

GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD

VAT: 385519364
265-269 Kingston Road
London SW19 3NW
United Kingdom

© 2026 AnalyzeMyCar – GATEWAY NINTEC UK LTD. All rights reserved.

AnalyzeMyCar is not affiliated with any government body.

  1. CarParc
  2. Makes
  3. Bentley
  4. FLYING SPUR
Bentley logo

Bentley FLYING SPUR

1,208 on UK roads in 2025+64 vs 2024

On the road

1,208

1,208 licensed

Change vs 2024

+5.6%

+64 cars

New in 2025

142

first-time registrations

Electrified

22.4%

hybrid, plug-in & battery

The Bentley FLYING SPUR is an uncommon sight on UK roads, with 1,208 licensed in 2025 - up 5.6% on 2024. 142 were registered new in 2025. The fleet is overwhelmingly petrol (78%), with most in the Over 3.0L class. Most date from the 2020-2025 era.

How many are left?

Licensed Bentley FLYING SPUR cars on the road over time

New registrations

First-time registrations per year

What the typical Bentley FLYING SPUR looks like

Fuel, engine size and age across every Bentley FLYING SPUR on the road today.

Fuel mix

Current split

1,208total
  • Petrol77.6%
  • Plug-in Hybrid22.4%

Engine size

Cars on the road by engine capacity

  • 2.0-3.0L129
  • Over 3.0L1,079

How old are they?

Share of cars by the year they were first registered

  • 2010-201419%
  • 2015-201934%
  • 2020-202548%

MOT & reliability

2025 MOT data

How a Bentley Flying Spur holds up at its MOT and how it's driven - from 790 tests, tracked across 2022-2025.

First-time pass rate

Average for its class

92.5%

790 MOT tests in 2025 · 748 first-time

Pass rate over time

2022

93.7%

2023

94.5%

2024

94.1%

2025

92.5%

▼ 1.2 pts since 2022

Pass rate by age

First-time pass rate by the car's age (tested in 2025)

How a Bentley Flying Spur is driven

tracked across 2022-25

How much it's driven

miles a year, from 742 cars tracked across years

LowHigh
3,389miles a year · low use

78.8%

low · <5k

20.8%

avg · 5-15k

0.4%

high · 15k+

Most cover 1,458-4,484 miles a year (median 2,673).

Miles driven by age

Yearly mileage as the car ages

Driven most when newer, easing as it gets older.

Mileage & condition

Typical mileage at test

Odometer when tested (2025)

40,006
15,145middle 50%: 23,890-50,19768,156

Typical odometer rising: 30,581 → 34,574 → 37,709 → 40,006

Holds up by mileage

Pass rate as the odometer climbs

Under 40k
94.2%
40-80k
90.5%
80-120k
90.9%
120k+
100%

Petrol vs diesel

First-time pass rate by fuel

Not enough data.

A 2025 Bentley Flying Spur passes first time 92.5% of the time - above the 77.6% UK average, and easing slightly year on year. The typical one is driven about 3,389 miles a year, and reliability is mostly about miles: 94.2% of low-mileage cars pass versus 100% past 120k.

Why a FLYING SPUR fails its MOT

2025 MOT data

Of 56 first-time fails, here's what gets flagged most. Most cars fail on more than one item, so shares add up past 100%.

Where a FLYING SPUR fails

Share of failed tests, by area

Tyres37.5%
Lamps & electrical25%
Brakes19.6%
Suspension17.9%
Exhaust & emissions14.3%
Visibility7.1%
Body & structure5.4%
Steering3.6%

Top specific defects

Exact items most often recorded as the reason a car failed

A tyre seriously damaged9
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn7
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction7
A tyre cords visible or damaged7
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning6
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements4
A reversing lamp inoperative4
ESC MIL indicates a system malfunction3
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen3
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc2
39.3% flagged dangerous·1.7 defects per fail·56 fails analysed

Bentley FLYING SPUR - frequently asked

How many Bentley FLYING SPUR are left in the UK?
There are 1,208 Bentley FLYING SPUR cars still licensed on UK roads in 2025, up 5.6% on 2024.
How many new Bentley FLYING SPUR were registered in 2025?
142 brand-new Bentley FLYING SPUR cars were first registered in 2025.
What fuel does the typical Bentley FLYING SPUR use?
Most are petrol - about 78% of all Bentley FLYING SPUR on the road, with the majority in the Over 3.0L engine class. In total, 22.4% are electrified (hybrid, plug-in or battery).
How old is the typical Bentley FLYING SPUR?
Most Bentley FLYING SPUR cars on the road today date from the 2020-2025 era.
How reliable is the Bentley FLYING SPUR?
92.5% of Bentley FLYING SPUR cars pass their MOT first time, compared with a UK average of 77.6% across all cars. The typical tested Bentley FLYING SPUR has around 37,202 miles on the clock.

Buying a Bentley FLYING SPUR?

Before you buy a specific Bentley FLYING SPUR, run its registration through AnalyzeMyCar for MOT history, mileage checks, service history and valuation.

Check a car